WorkInCulture Privacy Policy


Collecting accurate information helps WorkInCulture to inform the development of services, programs and research, expand its community and improve knowledge about the cultural sector. WorkInCulture respects the privacy of those who contribute to or use our programs and services whether delivered online or in other ways. In accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), this privacy policy explains the personal information we collect, how we use it, our security measures and how or whether we share it.  PIPEDA protects personal information from improper use and disclosure. It gives individuals the right to request information about themselves and then to amend it as appropriate.


“Personal information” is that used to identify, distinguish or contact specific individuals. It can include name, contact and demographic information, as well as shopping habits, opinions or on-line browsing behaviour. It does not include information collected in aggregate and used for statistical purposes. nor does it include business contact information and some publicly available information such as that published in telephone directories. PIPEDA does permit the collection, use, retention and sharing of information that cannot be directly linked to, or does not specifically identify you.


What we collect and maintain depends on how you are involved with our organization. It may include names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, employer names and affiliations. We collect information for our programs and services (online job and course board, online learning programs, attendance at other WorkInCulture events and programs), for our research (through publicly posted surveys, private interviews, and through third party research firms), for communication, and occasionally for internship and employment opportunities.


We use the information to let you know about activities through direct mail, email, newsletter bulletins, follow-up phone calls (but not telemarketing), invitations to events, advertising and other publicity. We retain only the information you choose to provide. Individuals are informed about why the information is collected.


We store your information in our database and in hard copy files. Only designated staff from WorkInCulture have access to the information stored there. We do not sell, trade or rent information to any third party. We do not use the personal information outside of the purpose for which it was intended.


We ensure that third parties retained for research services are only provided with your personal information upon your consent. Other service providers such as Paypal and Eventbrite have their own privacy policies. Please refer to these directly if you have any concerns. We will use or retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which that information was collected and as permitted or required by law.  You can also choose to withdraw your consent to let us use your personal information. If you withdraw consent, you understand that we may no longer be able to provide you with certain services that require your personal information for the effective delivery of such services.

Individuals may contact us to update personal information, ask questions about how it is used, or have it removed from the database.

Any concerns or complaints should be addressed to:
info@workinculture.ca or WorkInCulture, 27 Carlton St., Suite #303, Toronto ON, M5B 1L2